Privacy Policy

We’re committed to the confidentiality and security of any personal information you provide us with.

There is nothing more important to us than our relationship with you. We’ve committed to the confidentiality and security of any personal information you provide us with. This privacy policy explains how we protect your information.

NEWTON online services and the website www.newton.ca are provided by Newton Connectivity Systems Inc. NEWTON is committed to protect the privacy of its customers and this policy outlines what kinds of information we collect and the way that we may use it. The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which subscribers have engaged NEWTON.

We adhere to the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), its Ten Principles of Privacy together with corresponding provincial privacy acts.

Accountability

We are accountable for all personal information in our possession or control, including any personal information transferred to third parties for payment or other processing. WE have created policies and procedures to comply with this policy and we have one person accountable for compliance.

Identifying the Purpose for Collecting

We will inform subscribers of the purpose for which personal information will be used before or when they consent to its collection. During the subscription process you are requested to provide certain personal information including name, address and contact information in order to provide the online services. If you’d like to use a paid version of our services, we will need your credit card number and billing information as well. The company also collects application usage statistics.

Obtaining Consent

We will obtain consent before or when we collect, use or disclose personal information about an individual. An individual can withdraw consent at any time which may result in conflict with our subscription terms and terminate our working relationship.

We will collect, use or disclose personal information without an individual’s consent only in limited circumstances and compelled by law.

Information Related to Data Collection through the Service

We collect information under the direction of our subscribers, and we have no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data we process. We collect information for our subscribers. If you are a customer of one of those subscribers and would no longer like to be contacts by one of the users of our service, please contact that person directly.

NEWTON may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this policy regarding notice and choice and the service terms with our subscribers.

Limits on Using, Disclosing & Retaining Personal Information

We limit the amount of personal information we collect and ensure it is communicated as having an identified purpose. We will not use or disclose any personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected and consent obtained. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of these purposes.

Keeping Personal Information Accurate

We will keep personal information in our possession accurate, complete and provide a means for the subscriber to update said personal information as they require.

Safeguarding Personal Information

We protect personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Information will be retained in our database in Canada with fail safes and daily back up protocols together with encryption and password protection.

Additional security for our software service information can be provided upon request.

Making Policies & Procedures Available

We are open about sharing with a subscriber the procedures used to manage and safeguard personal information.  This information can be provided in a format that is easy to understand.

Providing Access to Personal Information

When requested by a subscriber, we will advise what personal information we have in our possession or control about either the subscriber or their clients, what it is being used for, and to whom it has been disclosed.

Handling Concerns & Questions

Subscribers may direct any questions or concerns with respect to this privacy policy outlined above or about our operating practices to support@newton.ca or by calling us at 1-877-626-2022